The Bungendore Harvest Festival – What’s On

The program is nearly final – so – check out what’s on…

The Southern Harvest Association is again hosting the weekend long celebration of local food, farming and fibre from 16 – 18 March 2018.

Friday 16th March – Eating Out

9AM-5PM          Timber Burl Gems Display at Bungendore Woodworks

12NOON-5PM  The Big Green Cup Café: offering a Grazing Plate every day of the Festival, commencing 12pm Friday, which includes fresh and local meats cheese fruit and veg accompanied with local breads. Cost is $25 per head, with bookings preferred (to guarantee a seat!).

4-6PM                 Official Launch at The Lake George Hotel with John Barilaro and Bungendore Community Bank plus wine tasting and more

6-9PM                 Local food and beverages at The George Bar & Dining

7-9:30PM           Bungendore Harvest Festival ‘Trust the Chef’ Dinner at Le Tres Bon

ALL WEEKEND   Harvest Festival window dress displays at the shops throughout the village

Saturday 17th March – All the ingredients you need

Harvest Way

10AM-4PM     Bungendore Harvest Festival Market Stalls at the Festival Way in Ellendon Street

10AM-4PM     Beekeeping Q & A at the Bees R Us Market Stall

12NOON         Talk: Kerenza Brown: infusing Olive Oil with herbs at Flat Out Produce Market Stall

1.30PM            Talk: Scott Williams of Bees R Us: The Art of Bee Keepingat the Bees R Us Market Stall

1.4pPM            Bungendore Community Choir – outside PRDnationwide Bungendore

Festival Green

10AM               Launch of the Bungendorables on the Festival Green – come on down and visit!

10:30AM        Dachshund Fashion Parade on the Festival Green – Donations to the Australian Dachshund Rescueregister here

11:30AM         Music by POLK on the Festival Stage

12:30PM         Music by Danny V – acoustic on the Festival Stage

1:00PM           Music by the Broken Arrows on the Festival Stage

2:00PM           Music by Mog acoustic on the Festival Stage

3-4PM              Music – Dark Horse Band on the Festival Stage

Harvest Tent

11AM               Evan Dunstone of WoodDust talking on the International Woodworking Scene as a Hobby. Music: Owen Elliot: classical guitar demonstration on a Smallman Guitar.

11.30AM-12NOON   Talk: Jennie Curtis: Out of the City – Adventures in Small Farming

2-2.30PM       Cooking demonstration: Chris Curtis of Food for Friends: what to do with tomatoes

2:30-3PM       Growing Garlic Cultivars from Silverskin, Creole and Artichoke groups in the ACT and Southern Tablelands – Bronwyn Richards – Harvest Tent

3PM                 Cooking Demonstration with Chef Christophe Gregoire of Le Tres Bon at the Harvest Tent

Harvest Kids

10AM-4PM     Kids activities on the Festival Green at Harvest kids – Loads of fun for the little ones including prizes

At Harvest Kids:
Stealing eggs game
Potato race
Egg and spoon race
Kids Sheep dog trials-In pairs
Shopping bag race
Apple spiral eating off string.

Harvest Rest

10AM-4PM     Face Painting at the Harvest Rest

Also at the Harvest Rest:  Potato stamping, Apple stamping.

In the Village

ALL DAY        IGA First Birthday Celebrations at the IGA on Malbon Street

9AM-3PM      Phil’s Emporium Op Shop 1st Birthday Celebrations, Butmaroo St – jumping castle, balloons, barista coffee,birthday cake and  great bargains

9AM-5PM       Timber Burl Gems Display at Bungendore Woodworks

10AM-4PM     Horse and Carriage Rides $10 leaving from Cnr Ellendon and Gibraltar Streets at the Horse Stop

10AM-4PM      The Big Green Cup Café: offering a Grazing Plate, which includes fresh and local meats cheese fruit and veg accompanied with local breads. Cost is $25 per head, with bookings preferred (to guarantee a seat!).

10:30-2PM     Cooking Class Lunch at Le Tres Bon with local produce

11AM-3PM     Tasting Plate at the Big Green Cup Cafe, Village Square

11AM-4PM     The Gathering Cafe will be a hub of activities.  Join two locals to hear about their experiences with permaculture and try the end results with skin care products for you to try or purchase.  Enjoy fantastic coffee and fresh healthy food at the Gathering Cafe which sources local produce such as Long Paddock eggs, Lonsdale St Roasters coffee, Wynella meat, Little Big Dairy Co: a single source milk fresh produce straight from the veggie patch or try the fabulous in-house cooked french apple tart or maybe a slice of strawberry shortcake.  Look for the scarecrows out the front of 10 Gibraltar St and join in crafty harvest painting for the children or maybe have a game of two of Pumpkin and Squash Noughts and Crosses: its all free.

12-3PM           Local Food and Beverages at The George Bar & Dining

6-9PM              Local Food and Beverages at The George Bar & Dining

Further Afield

10AM-4PM     Affleck Vineyard Art Show plus free wine tasting and cheese, biscuit and wine plates.

10AM-6PM      Provisions Deli and Grocery Braidwood, for all your local produce needs 56 Wallace Street, Braidwood

11AM-4PM     Lark Hill Biodynamic Vineyard – Cellar Door Open

12-3PM           Lunch at Lark Hill Biodynamic Winery

Sunday 18th March – Immerse yourself

Farm Tours and Wineries

10AM-4PM       Affleck Vineyard Art Show plus free wine tasting and cheese, biscuit and wine plates $10

10-11AM           Farm tour (bookings essential $20pp) at Jerrabatt Gully Organics

10-11AM           Farm tour (bookings essential $20/pp) at Caroola Farm

11AM-4PM       Lark Hill Biodynamic Vineyard – Cellar Door Open

11AM-5PM       Local food and wine at Contentious Character

11AM-5PM       The Old Stone House Open Gardens, Devonshire tea and free wine tastings – please book for Devonshire Tea

12-3PM             Lunch at Lark Hill Biodynamic Winery

2-3PM               Jerrabatt Gully Organics farm tour (bookings essential $20/pp – children free) at Jerrabatt Gully Organics

2-3PM              Caroola Farm tour (bookings essential $20/pp – children free) at Caroola Farm

2.15-4.30PM   Aminya Organic Olive Grove Farm Tour (bookings essential $15/pp – children free) in association with Flat Out Produce

3-4PM              Mamma Rita’s Farm tour (bookings essential $20/pp – children free) at Mamma Rita’s Farm

In the Village

9AM-2PM       the market@bungendore, Bungendore Memorial Hall

9AM-5PM       Timber Burl Gems Display at Bungendore Woodworks

9:30AM           Bungendore Anglican Church Harvest Thanksgiving Service –  open air, kid’s activity for the morning will be scarecrow construction

10AM-4PM    The Big Green Cup Café: offering a Grazing Plate, which includes fresh and local meats cheese fruit and veg accompanied with local breads. Cost is $25 per head, with bookings preferred (to guarantee a seat!).

11AM-4PM     The Gathering Cafe and Gib St Courtyard Art Connection. Pumpkin and Squash Noughts and Crosses outside 10 Gibraltar Street, plus Childrens Craft Activities.

11AM-5PM       The Old Stone House Open Gardens, Devonshire tea and free wine tastings – please book for Devonshire Tea

12-3PM             Local Food and Beverages at The George Bar & Dining

6-9PM              Local Food and Beverages at The George Bar & Dining

Further Afield

9.30AM-3.30PM Raising Animals Organically, Wynlen House Learning Centre $175 bookings essential

10AM-6PM      Provisions Deli and Grocery Braidwood, for all your local produce needs 56 Wallace Street, Braidwood

 

For more information visit: https://southernharvest.org.au/harvest-festival/

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *